Education, Training, and Certifications

Education

  • B.A. at the University of Virginia, Fall 2013 – Spring 2017, GPA 3.572/4.0
    • Majors in Drama and in Cognitive Science
    • Courses in:
      • Drama
        • Production Management – Caitlin McLeod
        • Production Lab: Stage Management – Caitlin McLeod
        • Directing I – David Dalton
        • Lighting Design – R. Lee Kennedy
        • Special Topics of Design: Lighting Design – R. Lee Kennedy
        • Lighting Technology – R. Lee Kennedy
        • Production Lab: Lighting – R. Lee Kennedy
        • Costume Technology – Marcy Linton
        • Production Lab: Costume/Makeup – Marcy Linton
        • Theatre History – John Frick
        • Modern American Drama – Katelynn Wood
        • Script Analysis – Doug Grissom
        • Playwrighting I – Doug Grissom
        • Figure Drawing – Pam Black
        • Circus in America – LaVahn Hoh
        • Independent Study: Building Circus Equipment – Steven Warner
        • Independent Study: Putting on a Circus Production – Marianne Kubik
        • Musical Theatre Performance – Bob Chapel
        • Theatre Art: Image to Form – Gweneth West
        • Acting I – Christopher Murray
        • Senior Seminar – Denise Stewart
      • Dance
        • Modern/Contemporary I – Kimberly Brooks-Mata
        • Dance Improvisation – Kimberly Brooks-Mata
        • Laban Movement Analysis – Kimberly Brooks-Mata
      • Philosophy
        • Introduction to Symbolic Logic – Ross Cameron
        • Philosophy of Mind – Harold Langsam
        • Epistemology – Walter Ott
      • Psychology/Neuroscience
        • Survey Neural Basis of Behavior – David Hill
        • Introduction to Cognition – Vikram Jaswal
        • Science and Lived Experience of Autism I – Vikram Jaswal
        • Science and Lived Experience of Autism II – Vikram Jaswal
      • Linguistics
        • Psycholinguistics & Communication – Filip Loncke
        • Sociolinguistics – Liliana Perkowski
      • Computer Science
        • Introduction to Programming – Kevin Sullivan
      •  French
        • Elementary French I – Julia Schrank and Whitney Bevill
        • Elementary French II – Jennifer Burstein
        • Intermediate French I – Julie Demoulin
        • Intermediate French II – Rachel Geer
      • History
        • Intro Seminar in East Asian History: Thought & Religion in Imperial China – Cong Zhang
      • Writing
        • Accelerated Academic Writing: Monsters in the Bible and Film – Benjamin Laugelli
      • Chemistry
        • Chemical Structure – Walter Harman
        • Chemical Structure Lab – Michael Palmer
        • Organic Chemistry accelerated – Richard Sundberg
    • Extracurricular Organizations
      • Miller Arts Scholars
        • President Fall 2015 – Spring 2016
        • Member Summer 2014 – Spring 2017
      • Virginia Circus
        • President Fall 2016 – Spring 2017
        • Member Fall 2015 – Spring 2017
      • Virginia Players
        • Education Co-Chair Fall 2015 – Spring 2016
        • Lab Series Co-Chair Fall 2014 – Spring 2015
        • Member Fall 2013 – Spring 2017
      • Drama Arts Board
        • Board Member Spring 2015 – Spring 2016
      • Shakespeare on the Lawn
        • Lighting Designer Spring 2017, Spring 2018
      • First Year Players
        • Movement Director Fall 2014
      • Parkour Club
        • Fall 2013 – Spring 2014
      • UVA Red Cross
        • Fall 2013 – Fall 2014

Classes/Workshops

  • Theatre Technology
    • IATSE Local 631 Carpentry Workshop (March 2019)
    • Rigging/Performer Flying Workshop (January 2017) – Delbert Hall
    • Creature Nights: UVA Scene Shop Maker Space (February – December 2016)
    • Principals and Practices of Aerial Rigging Workshop (March 2016) – Jonathan Duell
    • Welding Workshop (February 2016) – Steven Warner
    • Props Workshop (October 2015) – Samantha Flippo
  • Theatre Performance
    • Clowning Workshop – (March 2020) – Josh Shack, Circus Smirkus
    • Clowns Without Borders: Resilience and Unity through Laughter (November 2016) – Tim Cunningham
    • Honor the Bard – Virginia Players Spotlight Series (April 2016)
      • Them’s Fight’n Words: Shakespearean Stage Combat – Colleen Kelly
      • Inhabiting Shakespeare’s Words – Kate Burke
    • UVA Drama Arts Board Presents: The Ruffians (March 2016)
      • Physical Theatre
      • Clowning
    • Commedia Dell’Arte Workshop – Virginia Players Spotlight Series (October 2014)
    • Bard Fest (April 2014)
      • Will Talks: Interdisciplinary Colloquium Panel on Shakespeare – Claire Kinney, Katherine Maus, Colleen Kelly, Douglas Fordham, John Lyons
  •  Circus
    • Flying Trapeze (Summer 2018 – Summer 2019) – Pasha Roublev, Orlando Circus School
    • Tightrope, Rola Bola, Wooden Globe and Juggling (Summer of 2016) – Justin Provancha, Philadelphia School of Circus Arts
    • Aerial Rope (Summer of 2016) – Philadelphia School of Circus Arts
    • Partner Balancing (Summer of 2016) – Philadelphia School of Circus Arts
    • Talking Circus: A Conversation with Cirkus Cirkör (April 2016)
    • Weekly Mixed Aerial Arts, Partner Acrobatics (Fall 2015-Spring 2017) – Virginia Circus/Moonlight Circus

Company Specific Training

  • Feld Entertainment
    • Human Resources Training
    • Risk Assessment
    • Media Training
    • Fall Rescue Training
    • OSHA Fork Lift Certification
    • Single-Man Vertical Mast Training
    • PPE
    • Cleaning and repairing Clay Paky Alpha 1200 Series Spot HPEs, Profiles, and Washes, Sharpys, Rogue R2 Washes, ZCL 360is, Color Kinetics ColorBlaze 72
  • Walt Disney World and Resorts
    • Disney Trainer Training
    • Lighting the Disney Way
    • Electricity the Disney Way
    • Pyrotechnic Certification
    • High Reach Boom, Scissor, and Single-Man Vertical Mast Lift Training
    • L.O.A.D. Training for overhead work
    • PPE
    • Air Star
    • Fiberoptic Training
    • Workshops

Certifications

dante_certified_logo_level1

 

%d bloggers like this: